Bernina Glaciers – Diavolezza

The fascination of glaciers

Buy VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

A glaciated landscape and World Heritage railway: embark on a spectacular journey by Rhaetian Railway and Diavolezza cable car and enjoy the Alpine air in the legendary mountain landscape.

Travel along the Rhaetian Railway’s UNESCO World Heritage route across spectacular viaducts and bridges and further through the Engadin to 2,000 metres above sea level. The Diavolezza cable car brings you even closer to Piz Bernina, the highest mountain in the Eastern Alps, and to the heart of the impressive glaciated landscape. A new viewing platform awaits at the Diavolezza mountain station, where you can enjoy a breathtaking panoramic view. Whether you prefer to relax in a lounger on the large sun deck, go for a hike or get an adrenalin rush by climbing the via ferrata (fixed-rope route) on Piz Trovat: the legendary mountain landscape is devilishly beautiful.

 

More information on the Bernina Glaciers experience.

Gift voucher

A fascinatingly different gift.
Looking for the perfect gift for your loved ones? Why not give them an unforgettable experience with the Rhaetian Railway!

Buy VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Buy VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Cablecar Diavolezza

The Diavolezza cable car leads you to the finest views 3,000 above sea level. Diavolezza originates from Romansh and means ‘she-devil’. The cable car takes you from Bernina Diavolezza, 2,093 above sea level, up to the mountain station, restaurant and viewing platform. 

Visual

Climbing Diavolezza

Those who have a little extra time on their hands or who are actually staying overnight on the Diavolezza can try one of the fixed-rope routes on Piz Trovat, hike over the glaciers or simply enjoy the mountain landscape.  

Visual

Viewing platform Diavolezza

The viewing platform at the Diavolezza mountain station offers a unique panoramic view of Piz Bernina – at 4,049 metres, the highest mountain in the Eastern Alps. Explore the glaciated landscape on a number of different hikes or indulge in the culinary delights of the mountain restaurant. 

Visual

Rhaetian Railway's Bernina Line

The Rhaetian Railway’s Bernina Line has UNESCO World Heritage status. It travels along a spectacular route, climbing to 2,253 metres above sea level without the aid of a rack-and-pinion system. Once at the Bernina Diavolezza station, it’s time to transfer to the cable car. 

Visual

Journey to Diavolezza

A trip to the Diavolezza can easily be combined with a journey across the Bernina Pass and a visit to the glacier mills in Cavaglia. 

Visual

Buy VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Buy VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Information

The Bernina Glaciers Combi-Ticket Diavolezza is valid for 3 days and includes:

  • 20% off a rail trip to Bernina Diavolezza
  • 20% off a Diavolezza cable car ride

Price examples

StationErwachseneHalf-Fare Card
St. Moritz46.2036.80
Chur102.4064.80
Davos Platz80.0053.60
Thusis83.2055.20
Scuol-Tarasp80.0053.60
Poschiavo51.2039.20
Tirano63.2045.20

All fares are in Swiss francs (CHF) per person
Fares incl. a 20% discount on rail travel, 2nd class, return

 

Gift voucher

A fascinatingly different gift.
Looking for the perfect gift for your loved ones? Why not give them an unforgettable experience with the Rhaetian Railway!

Buy VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Sales

Tickets and further information can be obtained at all staffed stations in Switzerland, by calling Railservice on +41 81 288 65 65, or by using the contact form.

 

The Combi-Ticket can be purchased here online.

Timetable

Timetable information can be found here