Bernina Express

From glaciers to palms

The most spectacular way to cross the Alps: the Bernina Express from Chur St. Moritz - Valposchiavo - Tirano links up regions with different languages and cultures. This is not a rack railway and the train winds its way gently through splendid scenery. 

On the highest railway across the Alps, the Bernina Express climbs up to the glistening glaciers before descending to the palms of Italy far below. This rail link between Northern and Southern Europe builds bridges between regions with different languages and cultures.

The railway is unique, blending ideally with the alpine landscapes around the Albula and Bernina Passes. The train negotiates the 55 tunnels, 196 bridges and inclines of up to 70 per mille with ease. At the highest point on the RhB, 2,253 metres above sea level, you will find the Ospizio Bernina. Here, visitors can delight in the cultural and natural surroundings and enjoy the Alps at their most impressive. The railway line from Thusis - Valposchiavo - Tirano has UNESCO World Heritage status. Thanks to the modern panoramic cars, you will enjoy unrestricted views of the unspoilt Alpine panorama.

A fascinatingly different gift.
Looking for the perfect gift for your loved ones? Why not give them an unforgettable experience with the Rhaetian Railway!

When you travel on the Bernina Express, you will enjoy one highlight after another. There is everything from impressive constructions to spectacular views.

Gourmet delights served to your seat

“Coffee, something sweet or Prosecco!” That’s the cry heard on the Bernina Express as the minibar approaches. Friendly stewards are on hand to serve local specialities and turn a journey in the panoramic car into a true gourmet trip!

Visual

Albula/Bernina UNESCO World Heritage route

The Albula and Bernina section of track is a masterpiece in terms of civil engineering and routing. Landscape and railway blend into one: in wide radiuses, ingenious man-made structures punctuate rugged valleys. The Landwasser Viaduct, the helical tunnels between Bergün and Preda and the Brusio Circular Viaduct all stand testimony to the early, pioneering days of the railway.

Visual

Landwasser Viaduct

The viaduct at Filisur spans the Landwasser Valley and leads directly into a tunnel. The construction of the three main pillars in 1901/02 was an outstanding architectural feat, considering that the viaduct was built using only two cranes and without scaffolding. This is the most spectacular landmark on the Rhaetian Railway and it has become famous the world over.

Visual

Alp Grüm

Enjoy this unforgettable view of the Palü Glacier, Bernina Range, Bergamasque Alps and all of Valposchiavo! Alp Grüm station is on the border between the German- and Italian-speaking areas of Switzerland – although from a geographical point of view, Alp Grüm belongs to the German-speaking area.

Visual

Ospizio Bernina

The highest point on the RhB is situated 2,253 metres above sea level. The watershed between Lago Bianco and Lej Nair is also the language frontier between the Romansh-speaking Engadine and the Italian-speaking Valposchiavo. The Bistro Albergo at the railway station was renovated in 2013 and serves tasty snacks at teatime.

Visual

Valposchiavo

The valley in the southern Alps is a great place to enjoy lengthy hikes, leisurely strolls and fine regional specialities. Explore the historic heart of Poschiavo, centred around its pleasant piazza, and discover various aspects of the valley's history in one of the museums or the colourful "Spanish Quarter" built by returning emigrants. Soaking up the beautiful scenery at the Lago di Poschiavo makes a fitting end to a memorable trip.

Visual

Brusio Circular Viaduct

This viaduct turns round a 360-degree curve, lengthening the track so that it is possible to overcome the difference in altitude in the narrow Valposchiavo. The Brusio Circular Viaduct is considered the most spectacular construction on the Bernina Line.

Visual

Tirano

Reaching the border: the little Italian town of Tirano is a customs post and the southern point of departure of the Bernina Line. The pilgrimage church of Madonna di Tirano dominates the romantic Old Town. The Italian way of life is reflected by the palazzi and ice cream.

Visual

Information Coronavirus

Regulations Switzerland:
The obligation to wear a mask on public transport and all other measures were lifted. Of course, passengers are free to continue wearing a mask on public transport.

Regulations Italy:
A Green Pass (3G rule) is no longer required for entering Italy, visiting bars and restaurants, hotels, personal services and shops. Wearing an FFP2 mask on all local and long-distance public transport (including the Bernina Express bus) is also no longer mandatory. 

The applicable provisions may change at any time. We therefore recommend that you use this link for Italy and this for Switzerland to find out more about the regulations shortly before your trip.

Lines

Bernina Express Zug

Strecke:

  • Chur – Tirano – Chur (ganzjährig, täglich)
  • Tirano - Chur - Tirano (Sommer)
  • St. Moritz – Tirano – St. Moritz (Sommer)
  • Tirano – St. Moritz – Tirano (Sommer, 07.12. – 10.12.2022, 26.12.2022 - 08.01.2023)

Bernina Express Bus
The panoramic bus operates on the following route:

Lugano - Tirano - Lugano

Extend your trip on the Bernina Express Bus and turn it into a circular tour via Ticino.

Line closures 2022

Line closures on Saturday, 29 October 2022

Due to the RhB world record attempt on Saturday, 29 October 2022, the Bernina Express is not operating according to timetable.

  • Train 950 / 955 (Tirano – Chur – Tirano): total cancellation
  • Train 951 / 952 (Chur – Tirano – Chur): operating with diversion via Vereina

Replacement timetable 

Train 951 Train 952
Chur dep. 08.36 Tirano dep. 14.24
Landquart dep.1 08.52 Le Prese dep. 14.55
Klosters Platz dep.1 09.49 Poschiavo dep. 15.10
Pontresina dep. 10.50 Alp Grüm dep. 15.45
Bernina Diavolezza dep. 11.05 Pontresina dep. 16.24
Alp Grüm dep. 11.25 Samedan arr.2 16.30
Poschiavo dep. 12.10 Klosters Platz arr.2 17.37
Le Prese dep. 12.21 Landquart arr.2 18.16
Tirano arr. 12.49 Chur arr. 18.40

1 Boarding-only stop
2 Alighting-only stop

Trains 971 to 976 are not affected by the interruption and can therefore operate according to timetable.

Prices and seat reservation required

Seat reservation required

Seat reservations on the Bernina Express and on the Bernina Express Bus are obligatory. Book now online, by phone on +41 81 288 65 65, or at any railway ticket office in Europe (at the earliest three months prior to travel if booking by phone or at a railway ticket office). 

A supplement is charged for the reservation in addition to the price of a valid ticket. The supplement per person and leg of journey is:

Bernina Express
Season A: 
01.06. - 30.09.2022
Season B:
01.03. - 31.05.2022/01.10. - 31.10.2022
Season C: 
01.11. - 10.12.2022


CHF 26.00

CHF 24.00

CHF 20.00
Bernina Express Bus 
Season A: 
01.06. - 30.09.2022
Season B:
01.03. - 31.05.2022/01.10. - 31.10.2022
Season C: 
01.11. - 10.12.2022


CHF 16.00
 

CHF 14.00
 

CHF 10.00

  • Prices subject to change.
  • Children under 6 travel free of charge. Children from 6 to 16 years pay half the fare. The supplement for seat reservation is payable in full by all.
  • Half-Fare travelcard, GA travelcard, municipal 1-day-travelpass, Junior travelcard, Swiss travelpasses are all valid. The seat reservation supplement must be paid in full. 

 

Price per leg of journey (surcharge excluded)

Journey from Chur

  2nd class 1st class 2nd class, back 1st class, back
Chur - Tirano CHF 63.00 CHF 111.00 CHF 126.00 CHF 222.00
Chur - Poschiavo CHF 56.00 CHF 98.00 CHF 112.00 CHF 196.00

 

Journey from St. Moritz

  2nd class 1st class 2nd class, back 1st class, back
St. Moritz - Tirano CHF 32.00 CHF 56.00 CHF 64.00 CHF 112.00
  • Prices subject to change.
  • Prices VAT included, without supplement.
  • Children aged 6 to 16 pay half the fare. The seat reservation supplement must be paid in full.
  • Children under 6 occupying a seat of their own pay half the standard fare. The seat reservation supplement must be paid in full.
  • Children under 6 not occupying a seat of their own travel free.  
  • Half-Fare travelcard, GA travelcard, municipal 1-day-travelpass, Junior travelcard, Swiss travelpasses are all valid. The seat reservation supplement must be paid in full. 

Timetable 2022

Chur / St. Moritz - Tirano

StationTrain 9713Train 9512Train 9733Train 9553Train 9751

Chur

ab / dep. 
part. / dép.
08.3213.33
Thusisab / dep. 
part. / dép.
14.04
Tiefencastelab / dep. 
part. / dép.
09.1814.28
Filisurab / dep. 
part. / dép.
09.33
Bergünab / dep. 
part. / dép.
09.4714.57
St. Moritzab / dep. 
part. / dép.
09.1713.1716.14
Pontresinaab / dep. 
part. / dép.
09.2810.2213.2815.4116.23
Bernina Diavolezzaab / dep. 
part. / dép.
10.4016.0616.39
Ospizio Berninaab / dep. 
part. / dép.
16.1616.49
Alp Grüm     an
     arr.
10.0610.5914.0716.2817.00
Poschiavo     an
     arr.
10.5412.0114.5317.1518.00
Le Prese     an
     arr.
11.0212.2015.0117.32
Campocologno     an
     arr.
11.2412.4115.2417.5118.27
Tirano      an
     arr.
11.3212.4915.3117.5918.39

1 Runs 15.04. – 30.10.2022 and 07.12. – 10.12.2022

Runs all year round

Runs 14.05. - 30.10.2022

Tirano - St. Moritz / Chur

Station   Train 9503 Train 9721 Train 9743 Train 9522 Train 9763
Tirano ab / dep. 
part. / dép.
08.06 10.06 13.17 14.24 16.06
Campocologno ab / dep. 
part. / dép.
08.15 10.16 13.25 14.34 16.14
Le Prese  ab / dep. 
part. / dép.
08.35 10.41 13.44 14.55 16.40
Poschiavo ab / dep. 
part. / dép.
08.47 10.50 13.57 15.10 16.48
Alp Grüm ab / dep. 
part. / dép
09.48 11.42 14.59 15.44 17.42
Ospizio Bernina      an
     arr.
09.56        
Bernina Diavolezza      an
     arr.
  11.59 15.16    
Pontresina   ab / dep. 
part. / dép.
10.32 12.27 15.36 16.24 18.17
St. Moritz      an
     arr.
  12.35 15.45   18.25
Bergün  ab / dep. 
part. / dép.
11.14     17.04  
Filisur  ab / dep. 
part. / dép.
11.26     17.17  
Tiefencastel      an
     arr.
11.43     17.31  
Thusis      an
     arr.
12.01     17.48  
Chur      an
     arr.
12.39     18.20  

Runs 15.04. - 30.10.2022 and 07.12. - 10.12.2022

Runs all year round

Runs 14.05. - 30.10.2022

Operating times Bernina Express Bus

Line: Lugano Stazione Nord – Tirano – Lugano Stazione Nord

  59501 59511
Lugano Stazione Nord dep 10.00 arr 17.30
Tirano arr 13.00 dep 14.20

1) Runs:  
28.04. - 30.10.2022 (daily)
03.11. - 27.11.2022 (Thu-Sun)

Sales

Book now online, by calling the RhB Railservice on +41 81 288 65 65, or at any manned railway station in Europe (at the earliest three months prior to travel if booking by phone or at a railway station).

Quotation request for groups (10 or more persons)

Free Wi-Fi

Chatting, sending photos or spontaneously booking a hotel room – you can now use the free Wi-Fi during your trip on the Bernina Express.

This is how to connect up to the Wi-Fi
Connect up to the Wi-Fi network «InfoTrainment»
Call up the website www.infotrainment.ch in your browser
Accept the General Terms & Conditions
Click the «Internet» tile on the overview page
Register using your mobile phone number
Use the free Wi-Fi throughout your journey on the Bernina Express

Please note: Mobile phone coverage in the Alps/along the route is limited and we cannot guarantee an Internet connection. Have fun surfing.

InfoT(r)ainment

Free of charge in first and second class: Bernina Express InfoT(r)ainment

Your personal travel companion with audio guide. Call up the InfoT(r)ainment system free of charge on your smartphone or tablet. The digital travel companion provides you with interesting stories and information, shows you the route live on the map and provides information at all times on how fast the train is going on the UNESCO World Heritage route. Find out more here.

Tip: Headphones are available at the minibar for just CHF 2.00.

Refreshments

Just what you're looking for: on the Bernina Express, the roving minibar has delicacies to suit all tastes. Fine regional snacks and refreshing drinks are served directly at your seat. You will find the current Bernina Express menu here

This train does not have a restaurant car. Lunch is available in Poschiavo or in Tirano (Italy).

A traditional blast: Legend has it that the blasting of the train’s whistle was once used to order after-work drinks. Read about the legend of the «blast» here. Our on-board personnel will be happy to take your order. The train driver will take care of the rest.

Souvenir

Take a piece of your holiday home with you and revel in unforgettable memories. You're sure to find a suitable memento or gift in our souvenir shop. 

Gift voucher

A fascinatingly different gift.
Looking for the perfect gift for your loved ones? Why not give them an unforgettable experience with the Rhaetian Railway!

Border crossing

Regulations Switzerland:
The obligation to wear a mask on public transport and all other measures were lifted. Of course, passengers are free to continue wearing a mask on public transport.

Regulations Italy:
A Green Pass (3G rule) is no longer required for entering Italy, visiting bars and restaurants, hotels, personal services and shops. Wearing an FFP2 mask on all local and long-distance public transport (including the Bernina Express bus) is also no longer mandatory. 

The applicable provisions may change at any time. We therefore recommend that you use this link for Italy and this for Switzerland to find out more about the regulations shortly before your trip.

If you are travelling to Tirano and/or Lugano you will need a passport or identity card to cross the border.

 

Travelling with a disability

The Rhaetian Railway does everything it can to make travelling by train as pleasant an experience as possible for people with impaired mobility. And that also includes the journey on the Bernina Express. We recommend the following procedure for booking and organising your trip: 

Option 1
There are special seats available on the Bernina Express for passengers with impaired mobility who cannot leave their wheelchair. These seats must be booked using our Railservice by calling +41 81 288 65 65 or sending an e-mail to railservice(at)rhb.ch 

Option 2
Passengers with impaired mobility who can leave their wheelchairs can book their seats themselves at a station or online. 

In both cases it is important that the passenger pre-orders the boarding and alighting assistance from the SBB Call Center Handicap by calling 0800 007 102 or sending an e-mail to mobil(at)sbb.ch  

Further information on travelling with a disability

Dogs

Dogs are allowed on Bernina Express trains. Please make sure you have the necessary documents with you for crossing the border into Italy.

A dog does not need a reservation. Depending on the size of your dog, you may need a special dog ticket. Please look here for more information.

Self-service bicycle transport

Self-service bicycle transport is not allowed on the Bernina Express. Please use the marked compartments or luggage cars on the regional (Regio) trains. 

More information on transporting bicycles