Język

W wybranym przez Państwa języku nie są dostępne wszystkie treści. Czy chcieliby Państwo poznać cały świat Kolei Retyckiej? Zmień na angielski.

Język

W wybranym przez Państwa języku nie są dostępne wszystkie treści. Czy chcieliby Państwo poznać cały świat Kolei Retyckiej? Zmień na angielski.

Alp Grüm Experience train

Purely idyllic railway

Kup VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Our Bernina Line vintage composition is running return trips between Poschiavo and St. Moritz via Alp Grüm twice a week from 14 July to 12 August.

Built between 1908 and 1911, these two first-generation railcars were in almost daily service on the Bernina Line for an astonishing 100 years. Now, between 14 July and 12 August, the two railcars are coming back into service for return trips between Poschiavo and St. Moritz via Alp Grüm every Wednesday and Thursday. 

The idyllic journey aboard the vintage train is both historic and spectacular. From the Poschiavo valley, the line passes via Cavaglia all the way up to Alp Grüm, which boasts a restaurant that can only be reached by train. The journey then continues upwards to Ospizio Bernina, the highest point on the RhB network at alt. 2253 metres, and passes two lakes, Lago Bianco and Lej Neir. The famous Montebello Curve and the views of the Morteratsch Glacier demonstrate how the railway pioneers kept the discerning traveller in mind when designing the route. You can experience this delightful journey for the price of a standard ticket.

The two nostalgic railcars ABe 4/4 I 30 and 34 along the spectacular Bernina Line.

Kup VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Kup VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Bernina Line

The Bernina Line between St. Moritz and Tirano links Northern and Southern Europe in a most impressive fashion. For over 100 years now it has been running past mountains, lakes and glaciers down to the palms of Valtellina. The famous panoramic route is a true landmark which has UNESCO World Heritage status.
More information.

Visual

Pontresina

It looks like a village from a fairytale: Pontresina features both stylish hotel buildings from the belle époque era and houses in the traditional Engadin style with sgraffito wall decorations. Woods exuding the wonderful smell of Swiss pine and imposing glaciers surround the spa town, situated at 1 ,800 metres above sea level.

Visual

St. Moritz

Elegancja, styl i klasa: St. Moritz nie jest zwykłą miejscowością wypoczynkową. Od roku 1864 St. Moritz jest mekką alpejskiej turystyki zimowej. Wspaniałe restauracje i renomowane hotele przyjmują obecnie gości z całego świata.

Visual

Ospizio Bernina

Najwyższy punkt trasy Kolei Retyckiej leży na wysokości 2253 m n.p.m. Ten dział wodny między jeziorami Lago Bianco i Lej Nair jest jednocześnie granicą zasięgu dwóch języków – używanego w Engadynie romansz oraz włoskiego w Valposchiavo. Dworcowe Bistro Albergo zostało odnowione w 2013 r i serwuje świetne szwajcarskie przekąski, Zvieri.

Visual

Alp Grüm

Niezapomniane widoki roztaczają się z okien wagonu na lodowiec Palügletscher, masyw górski Bernina, na Aly Bergamskie i krajobrazy całego Valposchiavo! Stacja kolejowa Alp Grüm znajduje się na granicy pomiędzy niemiecko- i włoskojęzycznym regionem Szwajcarii, jednakże – patrząc geograficznie - należy do regionu niemieckojęzycznego.

Valposchiavo

The valley in the southern Alps is a great place to enjoy lengthy hikes, leisurely strolls and fine regional specialities. Explore the historic heart of Poschiavo, centred around its pleasant piazza, and discover various aspects of the valley's history in one of the museums or the colourful "Spanish Quarter" built by returning emigrants. Soaking up the beautiful scenery at the Lago di Poschiavo makes a fitting end to a memorable trip.

Visual

Cavaglia Glacier Garden

During the Ice Age some 11,000 years ago, the Palü Glacier formed a glacial hollow here. The glacier mills at Caviglia are ten metres deep and five metres wide. The ice has left behind a fascinating landscape full of natural sculptures, which can now be reached directly by rail. Experts will guide you round, providing fascinating details.

Visual

Kup VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Kup VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Information Coronavirus

Please consider the protection concept of public transport and the regulations concerning the obligation to wear masks.

Further information

Price

Guests can use the Alp Grüm experience train at no extra charge with a valid ticket of the respective class. It is not possible to travel by bike.

Timetable

The Alp Grüm Experience train runs on the following dates:

Wed./Thurs., 14/15 July 2021
Wed./Thurs., 21/22 July 2021
Wed./Thurs., 28/29 July 2021
Wed./Thurs., 4/5 August 2021
Wed./Thurs., 11/12 August 2021

Timetable
Poschiavodep07:55
Cavagliadep08:18
Alp Grümdep08:31
Bernina Diavolezzadep08:50
Morteratschdep08:59
Pontresinadep09:25
St. Moritzarr09:34
St. Moritzdep10:25
Celerina Stazdep10:28
Punt Muragl Stazdep10.31
Pontresinadep10:35
Surovasdep10:39
Morteratschdep10:47
Bernina Suotdep10:54
Bernina Diavolezzadep10:57
Bernina Lagalbdep11:00
Ospizio Berninadep11:15
Alp Grümarr11:23
Alp Grümdep12:30
Ospizio Berninadep12:40
Bernina Lagalbdep12:49
Bernina Diavolezzadep12:52
Bernina Suotdep12:55
Morteratschdep13:03
Surovasarr13:17
Surovasdep14:24
Morteratschdep14:30
Bernina Suotdep14:37
Bernina Diavolezzadep14:40
Bernina Lagalpdep14:44
Ospizio Berninadep15:15
Alp Grümarr15:23
Alp Grümdep16:13
Cavagliadep16:27
Caderadep16:41
Poschiavoarr16:53

Historic RhB

The association is a charitable organisation for the preservation and operation of historic rolling stock of the Rhaetian Railway on the RhB network. More information is available at www.historic-rhb.ch

Kup VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Sales

To travel aboard the historic trains you must be in possession of a valid 2nd class ticket – without a surcharge. It is not possible to travel by bike.

Buy your ticket online in our Ticket Shop.

Tickets and further information can also be obtained at all staffed stations of the Rhaetian Railway, by calling Railservice on +41 81 288 65 65, or by using the  contact form.