Język

W wybranym przez Państwa języku nie są dostępne wszystkie treści. Czy chcieliby Państwo poznać cały świat Kolei Retyckiej? Zmień na angielski.

Język

W wybranym przez Państwa języku nie są dostępne wszystkie treści. Czy chcieliby Państwo poznać cały świat Kolei Retyckiej? Zmień na angielski.

Rail freight

Performance figures

With its cargoes of timber, raw materials, food and drink, materials for recycling or petroleum products, Graubünden's own goods line provides a vital link between rail and road for all these vital supplies and much else besides. Efficient and environmentally sound.

Ongoing renovation of existing rolling stock, with adjustments to logistics services to meet the demands of the market and improved freight-handling facilities, along with the promotion of a combined approach to transport, all maintain goods railway traffic as an important part of life in the Canton of Graubünden.

Performance figures20162015
Train kilometreskm468,000482,000
Metric tonnes transportedt670,000553,000
Tonne kilometres*km35,373,00034,257,000
Remuneration per tonne kilometreCHF0.160.17
Average transport distancekm52,7861,95
Average revenue per tonneCHF25.6329.66

* Total distance in kilometres covered by transported goods on the RhB line network.

Der Gütertransport auf der Schiene erspart den Einwohnerinnen und Einwohnern des Kantons Graubünden jährlich tausende von Lastwagenfahrten.

The transport of goods by rail saves the inhabitants of the Swiss Canton of Graubünden many thousands of truck journeys every year.