Language support

Not all the information is available in the chosen language. To experience the Rhaetian railway in its entirety change to English.

Language support

Not all the information is available in the chosen language. To experience the Rhaetian railway in its entirety change to English.

Alp Grüm Experience train

Purely idyllic railway

Buy VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Our Bernina Line vintage composition is running return trips between Poschiavo and St. Moritz via Alp Grüm twice a week from 14 July to 12 August.

Built between 1908 and 1911, these two first-generation railcars were in almost daily service on the Bernina Line for an astonishing 100 years. Now, between 14 July and 12 August, the two railcars are coming back into service for return trips between Poschiavo and St. Moritz via Alp Grüm every Wednesday and Thursday. 

The idyllic journey aboard the vintage train is both historic and spectacular. From the Poschiavo valley, the line passes via Cavaglia all the way up to Alp Grüm, which boasts a restaurant that can only be reached by train. The journey then continues upwards to Ospizio Bernina, the highest point on the RhB network at alt. 2253 metres, and passes two lakes, Lago Bianco and Lej Neir. The famous Montebello Curve and the views of the Morteratsch Glacier demonstrate how the railway pioneers kept the discerning traveller in mind when designing the route. You can experience this delightful journey for the price of a standard ticket.

The two nostalgic railcars ABe 4/4 I 30 and 34 along the spectacular Bernina Line.

Buy VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Buy VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Bernina Line

The Bernina Line between St. Moritz and Tirano links Northern and Southern Europe in a most impressive fashion. For over 100 years now it has been running past mountains, lakes and glaciers down to the palms of Valtellina. The famous panoramic route is a true landmark which has UNESCO World Heritage status.
More information.

Visual

Pontresina

It looks like a village from a fairytale: Pontresina features both stylish hotel buildings from the belle époque era and houses in the traditional Engadin style with sgraffito wall decorations. Woods exuding the wonderful smell of Swiss pine and imposing glaciers surround the spa town, situated at 1 ,800 metres above sea level.

Visual

St.Moritz

Elegance, style and class: St. Moritz is not simply a holiday resort. This is the place where Alpine winter holidays were born in 1864. Nowadays, fabulous restaurants and internationally famous hotels welcome guests from around the globe.

Visual

오스피지오 베르니나(Ospizio Bernina)

레티쉐 철도의 지붕인 이곳은 해발 2,253미터에 위치합니다. 라고 비앙코(Lago Bianco)와 레이 나이르(Lej Nair) 호수 사이의 분수령은 동시에 로만어권 엥가딘(Engadin)과 이탈리아어권 발포스키아보(Valposchiavo)의 언어권 경계이기도 합니다. 역에 위치한 알베르고(Albergo) 간이식당은 2013년 리노베이션되어 스위스의 간단한 오후 간식인 맛있는 츠비에리(Zvieri)를 여러분께 선보입니다.

Visual

알프 그륌(Alp Grüm)

팔뤼 빙하(Palügletscher), 베르니나 산맥(Berninamassiv), 베르가마스크 알프스(Bergamasker Alpen) 그리고 발포스키아보 전 지역의 잊을 수 없는 절경을 마음껏 감상하세요! 알프 그륌 기차역은 지리적으로는 스위스 내 독일어권에 있으나, 정확히는 독일어 지역과 이탈리아 지역 경계에 위치합니다.

발포스키아보(Valposchiavo)

남부 알프스 계곡이 여러분을 기나긴 산책과 여유로운 산보, 그리고 지역의 고급 특산품을 향유하시도록 초대합니다. 포스키아보(Poschiavo)에서 정서가 풍부한 광장이 있는 역사적인 마을 중심부를 탐험하시고 박물관이나 형형색색의 이민자가 형성한 “슈파니올렌피어텔(Spaniolenviertel)” 지역에서 이 계곡의 역사 배경을 탐방해보세요. 이 인상깊은 나들이를 라고 디 포스키아보(Lago di Poschiavo) 호수가에서 놀라울만치 아름다운 자연을 즐기며 마무리하실 수 있습니다.

Cavaglia Glacier Garden

During the Ice Age some 11,000 years ago, the Palü Glacier formed a glacial hollow here. The glacier mills at Caviglia are ten metres deep and five metres wide. The ice has left behind a fascinating landscape full of natural sculptures, which can now be reached directly by rail. Experts will guide you round, providing fascinating details.

Visual

Buy VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Buy VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Information Coronavirus

Please consider the protection concept of public transport and the regulations concerning the obligation to wear masks.

Further information

Price

Guests can use the Alp Grüm experience train at no extra charge with a valid ticket of the respective class. It is not possible to travel by bike.

Timetable

The Alp Grüm Experience train runs on the following dates:

Wed./Thurs., 14/15 July 2021
Wed./Thurs., 21/22 July 2021
Wed./Thurs., 28/29 July 2021
Wed./Thurs., 4/5 August 2021
Wed./Thurs., 11/12 August 2021

Timetable
Poschiavodep07:55
Cavagliadep08:18
Alp Grümdep08:31
Bernina Diavolezzadep08:50
Morteratschdep08:59
Pontresinadep09:25
St. Moritzarr09:34
St. Moritzdep10:25
Celerina Stazdep10:28
Punt Muragl Stazdep10.31
Pontresinadep10:35
Surovasdep10:39
Morteratschdep10:47
Bernina Suotdep10:54
Bernina Diavolezzadep10:57
Bernina Lagalbdep11:00
Ospizio Berninadep11:15
Alp Grümarr11:23
Alp Grümdep12:30
Ospizio Berninadep12:40
Bernina Lagalbdep12:49
Bernina Diavolezzadep12:52
Bernina Suotdep12:55
Morteratschdep13:03
Surovasarr13:17
Surovasdep14:24
Morteratschdep14:30
Bernina Suotdep14:37
Bernina Diavolezzadep14:40
Bernina Lagalpdep14:44
Ospizio Berninadep15:15
Alp Grümarr15:23
Alp Grümdep16:13
Cavagliadep16:27
Caderadep16:41
Poschiavoarr16:53

Historic RhB

The association is a charitable organisation for the preservation and operation of historic rolling stock of the Rhaetian Railway on the RhB network. More information is available at www.historic-rhb.ch

Buy VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Sales

To travel aboard the historic trains you must be in possession of a valid 2nd class ticket – without a surcharge. It is not possible to travel by bike.

Buy your ticket online in our Ticket Shop.

Tickets and further information can also be obtained at all staffed stations of the Rhaetian Railway, by calling Railservice on +41 81 288 65 65, or by using the  contact form.