Langues

Les contenus ne sont pas tous disponibles dans la langue choisie. Désirez-vous découvrir le monde de la Rhätische Bahn dans son ensemble? anglais

Langues

Les contenus ne sont pas tous disponibles dans la langue choisie. Désirez-vous découvrir le monde de la Rhätische Bahn dans son ensemble? anglais

Engadin Experience steam train

Triangular trip aboard «Heidi» the steam train

Acheter VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Experience railway history up close and personal – on 19 February 2023 as a special experience three times a day in the triangle between Samedan, St. Moritz and Pontresina – including a detour to S-chanf / La Punt Chamues-ch nd catering by Club 1889. Also bookable only for parts of the route. 

Travel back in time on a steam-train ride to the wonderful world of steam. Nostalgia, shiny metal, the sound and the smooth-running of the mechanical system create a special experience. Steam train G 3/4 No. 11 «Heidi» has been keeping pace with technology since 2015: running on low-sulphur eco heating oil, with zero sparking and an electric preheater. 

Acheter VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Acheter VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Triangular trip through the Engadin

Experience a unique round trip through the wintry Engadin aboard steam train G 3/4 No. 11 “Heidi”, which was restored in 2015.

Visual

Engadin & St. Moritz

St. Moritz is famed as the birthplace of winter mountain holidays and known the world over as an Alpine 'metropolis'. St. Moritz enjoys picture-perfect winter days with style and charm: first-rate leisure and sporting activities, cultural events and world-class shopping. The Segantini Museum houses the most extensive collection of work by the famous local artist.

Visual

Blick vom See auf St.Moritz Dorf. Bild: Erik Süsskind

Pontresina

It looks like a village from a fairytale: Pontresina features both stylish hotel buildings from the belle époque era and houses in the traditional Engadin style with sgraffito wall decorations. Woods exuding the wonderful smell of Swiss pine and imposing glaciers surround the spa town, situated at 1 ,800 metres above sea level.

Visual

Acheter VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Acheter VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Prices

The full-day ticket gives you complete flexibility. Both the morning and the afternoon ticket include the triangular trip incl. detour to S-chanf  / La Punt Chamues-ch.

  Full-day ticket
2nd class
Morning or afternoon ticket (to/from St. Moritz)
2nd class
Adults 89.00 59.00
Half-Fare travelcard 68.00 45.00
GA travelcard 57.00 38.00
Children aged 6 - 16 31.00 21.00

All prices are in Swiss francs (CHF) per person

The price includes:

  • Travel by steam train
  • Tour guides

Catering

Drinks and snacks are available in the middle of the train.

Travel in 1st class in the belle époque coupé with six seats (each with two window seats, max. 24 seats) with Prosecco/orange juice and aperitif snacks and/or coffee and pastries. CHF 15 for the morning/or afternoon, CHF 25 for the whole day. Bookable via the Verein Dampffreunde Bonaduz, on +41 81 641 11 78 or by e-mail at kundendienst(at)dampfvereinrhb.ch.

General information and terms and conditions of carriage

We do not recommend taking dogs with you due to the limited space available.

All prices and timetables are subject to change. The general terms and conditions of carriage of the Rhaetian Railway company apply.

Historic RhB

The association is a charitable organisation for the preservation and operation of historic rolling stock of the Rhaetian Railway on the RhB network. More information is available at www.historic-rhb.ch

Acheter VISA, Mastercard, Diners, JCB, Postfinance

Buy

Timetable Sunday, 15 January and 19 February 2023

Morning timetable (valid with morning or full day ticket)    
Samedan dep 09.35
Celerina dep 09.41
St. Moritz dep 10.12
Pontresina dep 10.38
Samedan dep 10.50
Bever dep 10.55
La Punt Chamues-ch dep 11.09
Zuoz dep 11.17
S-chanf arr 11.21
S-chanf dep 11.38
Zuoz dep 11.43
La Punt Chamues-ch dep 12.03
Bever dep 12.12
Samedan dep 12.34
Celerina dep 12.40
St. Moritz arr 12.45
Afternoon timetable (valid with afternoon or full-day ticket)    
St. Moritz dep 14.12
Pontresina dep 14.38
Samedan dep 14.47
Bever dep 15.06
La Punt Chamues-ch arr 15.14
La Punt Chamues-ch dep 15.52
Samedan dep 16.10
Pontresina dep 16.35
St. Moritz dep 17.13
Samedan arr 17.23

 Provisional timetable – subject to change

Buy