Glacier Express

The slowest express train in the world

The panoramic journey on the Glacier Express through the Swiss Alps is one to remember – with highlights from start to finish. St. Moritz is the playground of the rich and famous and Zermatt is home to the world's most photographed mountain, the Matterhorn.

The 8-hour journey on board the slowest express train in the world takes passengers over 291 bridges and through 91 tunnels. From cosmopolitan St. Moritz the train snakes its way through the Albula Valley. Or start your trip in Davos Platz and take the regional train across the Wiesen Viaduct to Filisur where the Glacier Express will be waiting for you. Your trip then continues in the Glacier Express through the Rhine Gorge, Switzerland’s very own Grand Canyon.

This feast for the eyes is followed by a feast for the palate: starter, main course and dessert are freshly prepared in the on-board kitchen and served directly at your seat. Order your lunch now online.

You will find out everything you need to know about this particular route through the Alps via headphone – making sure you don't miss a single highlight.

A fascinatingly different gift.
Looking for the perfect gift for your loved ones? Why not give them an unforgettable experience with the Rhaetian Railway!

Der Glacier Express unterwegs im Val Bever im Engadin. Bild: Andrea Badrutt

The Glacier Express travelling through Val Bever in Engadin.

Der Glacier Express mit Panoramawagen unterwegs zwischen Preda und Bergün. Bild: Andrea Badrutt

The line is harmoniously embedded in the natural landscape of Parc Ela.

Der Glacier Express mit Panoramawagen zwischen Preda und Bergün auf dem Albulaviadukt III. Bild Andrea Badrutt

The Glacier Express with panoramic car between Preda and Bergün on the Albula Viaduct III.

Der Glacier Express auf dem Landwasserviadukt bei Filisur. Bild: Andrea Badrutt

The Glacier Express sweeps majestically across the 136-metre-long bridge over the rugged Landwasser Valley directly towards the ramp in the vertical rock face.

Die Rhätische Bahn in der Rheinschlucht bei Versam. Bild: Max Galli

The Rhine Gorge is rightly nicknamed the "Swiss Grand Canyon".

Der Glacier Express unterwegs zwischen Andermatt und Nätschen am Oberalppass.

Thanks to the large panoramic windows, you enjoy unimpeded views of the Swiss Alps.

Anstossen mit einem feinen Getränk im Glacier Express. Bild: Bernhard Lochmatter

The food is freshly prepared in the on-board kitchen and served directly at your seat.

There are numerous highlights to marvel at when you travel on the Glacier Express.

St.Moritz

Elegance, style and class: St. Moritz is not simply a holiday resort. This is the place where Alpine winter holidays were born in 1864. Nowadays, fabulous restaurants and internationally famous hotels welcome guests from around the globe.

Visual

Zermatt

The mountain village of Zermatt is surrounded by a large number of majestic 4,000-metre peaks – including the inimitable Matterhorn. 300 days of sunshine a year and clear mountain air are guaranteed. Because Zermatt is car-free. Electro-mobiles are the only vehicles allowed – and trains. If you still haven't seen enough following your trip on the Glacier Express, you can continue on to Gornergrat which offers unbeatable views of the Matterhorn.

Visual

Bild: Leander Wenger

Davos

Davos is the point of departure for the Glacier Express and Bernina Express. The highest city in Europe, famous for the diversity of sporting, leisure and cultural activities on offer, its healthy climate, ice hockey club and Spengler Cup, the Kirchner Museum and the World Economic Forum (WEF) or the fun freestyle scene on the Jakobshorn. Catch the Glacier Express Bus from Davos or Lenzerheide to connect with the slowest express train in the world!

Visual

Albula Line

Even today, the 62-kilometre Albula Line is still considered a masterpiece in terms of railway engineering and routing. The RhB opened the spectacular section of track between Thusis and St. Moritz in 1903, after just five years' construction. The red train climbs over 1,000 metres in altitude – thanks to the Solis Viaduct, Landwasser Viaduct and the helical tunnels between Bergün and Preda – without rack-and-pinion technology.
More information

Visual

Rhine Gorge

Ruinaulta is the name given to the monumental Rhine Gorge between Ilanz and Reichenau in the local Romansh dialect. You will see rare birds, white rock faces and bizarre geological formations in the Swiss Grand Canyon that can only be crossed on foot, by bike, train or boat.
Further information

Visual

Oberalp Pass

At 2033m above sea level the Glacier Express reaches the highest point of its panorama journey, the Oberalp Pass. The source of the Rhine is to be found not far away in Lai da Tuma. The river flows from the Gotthard Massif 1233 kilometres to Holland and into the North Sea.

Visual

Bookable sections of line

Long-distance routes (bookable on all trains)

Station of departureStation of arrival
St. MoritzZermatt
St. MoritzBrig
St. MoritzAndermatt
Davos Platz *Zermatt
Davos Platz *Brig
Davos Platz *Andermatt
Tiefencastel / FilisurZermatt
Tiefencastel / FilisurBrig
Tiefencastel / FilisurAndermatt
ChurZermatt
ChurBrig
AndermattZermatt

* Transport between Davos Platz and Filisur by regional train.
All partial routes can also be booked in the opposite direction.

Prices and compulsory seat reservation

A seat reservation is required and can be made by individual travellers up to three months in advance. Book well in advance online, by phone on +41 81 288 65 65, or at any railway ticket office in Europe. A supplement is charged for the reservation in addition to the price of a valid ticket.

Price per leg of journey

2nd class adults2nd class 1/21st class adults1st class 1/2
Long-distance routes (bookable on all trains)
St. Moritz (via Chur) - Zermatt153.0076.50269.00134.50
St. Moritz (via Chur) - Brig115.0057.50202.00101.00
St. Moritz (via Chur) - Andermatt85.2042.60149.2074.60
Davos Platz (via Chur) - Zermatt145.0072.50255.00127.50
Davos Platz (via Chur) - Brig107.0053.50188.0094.00
Davos Platz (via Chur) - Andermatt77.2038.60135.2067.60
Tiefencastel - Zermatt134.0067.00236.00118.00
Tiefencastel - Brig96.0048.00169.0084.50
Tiefencastel - Andermatt66.2033.10116.2058.80
Chur - Zermatt119.0059.50210.00105.00
Chur - Brig81.0040.50143.0071.50
Andermatt - Zermatt74.0037.00130.0065.00
  • Prices subject to change.
  • Prices in Swiss francs (CHF) per person incl. VAT, without supplements. 
  • Children aged 6 to 16 pay half the fare. The seat reservation supplement must be paid in full. 
  • Half-Fare travelcard, GA travelcard, municipal 1-day-travelpass, Junior travelcard, Swiss travelpasses are all valid. The seat reservation supplement must be paid in full. 
  • Discounts for Interrail and Eurrail passes. The seat reservation supplement must be paid in full.

Seat reservation required

The supplement per person and leg of journey is:

Long-distance route
Glacier Express in winter (24.10.2016 - 12.05.2017)13.00

Sales

You can buy your ticket and seat reservation for the Glacier Express and Glacier Express Bus directly from our Ticket Shop.

Tickets and further information can also be obtained at all staffed stations of the Rhaetian Railway, by calling Railservice on +41 81 288 65 65, or by using the contact form.

Request offer for groups (10 persons)

Gift voucher

A fascinatingly different gift.
Looking for the perfect gift for your loved ones? Why not give them an unforgettable experience with the Rhaetian Railway!

Panoramic cars

All-round views that let you immerse yourself in the landscape, including announcements on the highlights along the way. Find out everything you need to know about the route via headphones – with commentaries available in Chinese, English, French, German, Italian and Japanese.

Catering

Menu

Enjoy a delicious lunch, freshly prepared in the on board kitchen and served directly at your seat. Choose between the à la carte offer, the dish of the day for CHF 30.00 or the freshly prepared 3-course meal, which varies each day, for CHF 43.00.

Menu Panorama Bar
Glacier Express menu
Freshly prepared daily menu (10 menus)

Catering – reservations

Please make sure to order your lunch in good time.
We recommend making a reservation for lunch in advance. Book lunch conveniently online using the booking form. Answers to the frequently asked questions on catering on board the Glacier Express can be found under dining on the move.

For groups of 10 people or more, reservations are compulsory.

The GTCs of Rhätia Werte AG apply to catering reservations.

Souvenir

Take a piece of your holiday home with you and revel in unforgettable memories. You're sure to find a suitable memento or gift in our souvenir shop.

Frequently asked questions

What does "service at your seat" mean?

The concept of "service at your seat" has existed since 2006 on the Glacier Express trains. As passengers, you are served at your seats in the panoramic cars. You can let the staff know that you wish to order something by pressing the service button.

Are there still traditional restaurant cars on board the Glacier Express?

No. However, the vintage Gourmino dining cars are still in operation on the Albula Line. The Gourmino dining car also operates on the regional train between Chur and St. Moritz at certain times. To find out which regional trains have a dining car, please consult the timetable.

Is a lunch reservation automatically included in the seat reservation?

No. The seat reservation merely refers to the seat. You can reserve your seat and order lunch via the MGB online reservation system.

Do I need to make a reservation for lunch?

For groups of ten people or more, reservations are compulsory. Reservations are recommended for individual passengers. The availability of dishes and menus can only be guaranteed by reserving in advance.

At what times is food served?

On the Glacier Express trains, lunch is served in two separate sittings for organisational reasons.

Train no.1st class2nd class
90012.15 p.m.12.45 p.m.
90111.15 p.m.11.45 p.m.
90211.45 p.m.12.15 p.m.
90311.45 p.m.12.15 p.m.
90412.15 p.m.12.45 p.m.
90512.15 p.m.12.45 p.m.

What is on offer and how high are the prices?

Each day – in addition to the à la carte menu – a freshly prepared three-course meal is on offer comprising salad or soup (depending on the time of year), a dish of the day (meat with side dish and vegetables) plus dessert or a selection of Swiss cheese with bread and butter. The three-course meal costs CHF 43.00 per person. Alternatively, you can choose a dish of the day (without starter and dessert) for CHF 30.00. The à la carte dishes range in price from CHF 8.80 to CHF 37.00. Simply place your order directly with the service staff.

How and where can I reserve lunch on the Glacier Express trains?

Before you can order lunch, you first have to make a seat reservation for the Glacier Express. You can reserve your seat conveniently online at www.glacierexpress.ch. You can also order lunch via this website or through Rhätia Werte AG.

How can I pay on board the Glacier Express or dining car?

You can pay in cash or, for amounts of CHF 20.00 or more, by credit card (Euro/Mastercard, Visa, American Express). Our head waiter will issue you with a receipt.

Buy your ticket and the seat reservation directly in our ticket shop.

Please note no Glacier Express trains will run from 23 October to 10 December 2017.

Winter Timetable 10.12.2017 - 09.05.2018

St. Moritz - Zermatt

Station
Train 903
St. Moritzab / dep. 
part. / dép.
09.15
Celerinaab / dep. 
part. / dép.
09.191
Samedanab / dep. 
part. / dép.
09.251
Bergünab / dep. 
part. / dép.
10.041
Filisurab / dep.
part. / dép.
10.171
Tiefencastelab / dep. 
part. / dép.

10.321

Thusisab / dep. 
part. / dép.
10.501
Chur

an
arr.

11.17
Churab / dep. 
part. / dép.
11.26
Disentis/Mustéran
arr.
12.26
Disentis/Mustérab / dep. 
part. / dép.
12.37
Andermatt an
arr.
13.52
Andermattab / dep. 
part. / dép.
13.54
Fieschab / dep. 
part. / dép.
15.102
Brigan
arr.
15.40
Brig ab / dep. 
part. / dép.
15.45
Zermattan
arr.
17.10

1) Boarding stop

2) Alighting stop

Zermatt - St. Moritz

Station

Train 902
Zermattab / dep. 
part. / dép.
08.52
Brigan
arr.
10.12
Brigab / dep. 
part. / dép.
10.18
Fieschab / dep. 
part. / dép.
10.421
Andermattan
arr.
11.46
Andermattab / dep. 
part. / dép.
11.54
Disentis/Mustéran
arr.
12.55
Disentis/Mustérab / dep. 
part. / dép.
13.11
Churan
arr.
14.15
Churab / dep. 
part. / dép.
14.32
Thusisan
arr.
15.032
Tiefencastelan
arr.
15.262
Filisuran
arr.
15.412
Bergünan
arr.
15.562
Samedanan
arr.
16.292
Celerinaan
arr.
16.352
St. Moritzan
arr.
16.40

1) Boarding stop

2) Alighting stop